8 person P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W were born in different years viz. 1945, 1956, 1961, 1973, 1978, 1989, 1996 and 2007 but not necessarily in the same order.
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it:
8 person P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W were born in different years viz. 1945, 1956, 1961, 1973, 1978, 1989, 1996 and 2007 but not necessarily in the same order.
S was born in an odd number year. The difference between the present age of S and V is 5. Only 3 people were born between V and T. The present age of W is twice the present age of Q. As many people were born between T and Q as between T and P. R was born in one of the years before P.
(Calculate all ages with respect to the year 2018).
In which year was R born?1). 1945
2). 1961
3). 1973
4). 1989
This Question has 1 answers.
8 persons: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W
\n\nYear (age): 1945 (73), 1956 (62), 1961 (57), 1973 (45), 1978 (40), 1989 (29), 1996 (22) and 2007 (11)
\n\n1. S was born in an odd number year.
\n\n2. The difference between the present age of S and V is 5.
\n\n(There are two possibilities)
\n\n3. The present age of W is twice the present age of Q.
\n\n(Therefore Q was born in 2007 and W in 1996)
\n\nCase 1:
\n\n\n Year \n | \n \n Age \n | \n \n Person \n | \n
\n 1945 \n | \n \n 73 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1956 \n | \n \n 62 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1961 \n | \n \n 57 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1973 \n | \n \n 45 \n | \n \n S \n | \n
\n 1978 \n | \n \n 40 \n | \n \n V \n | \n
\n 1989 \n | \n \n 29 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1996 \n | \n \n 22 \n | \n \n W \n | \n
\n 2007 \n | \n \n 11 \n | \n \n Q \n | \n
\n\n
Case 2:
\n\n\n Year \n | \n \n Age \n | \n \n Person \n | \n
\n 1945 \n | \n \n 73 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1956 \n | \n \n 62 \n | \n \n V \n | \n
\n 1961 \n | \n \n 57 \n | \n \n S \n | \n
\n 1973 \n | \n \n 45 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1978 \n | \n \n 40 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1989 \n | \n \n 29 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1996 \n | \n \n 22 \n | \n \n W \n | \n
\n 2007 \n | \n \n 11 \n | \n \n Q \n | \n
\n\n
4. Only 3 people were born between V and T.
\n\nCase 1:
\n\n\n Year \n | \n \n Age \n | \n \n Person \n | \n
\n 1945 \n | \n \n 73 \n | \n \n T \n | \n
\n 1956 \n | \n \n 62 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1961 \n | \n \n 57 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1973 \n | \n \n 45 \n | \n \n S \n | \n
\n 1978 \n | \n \n 40 \n | \n \n V \n | \n
\n 1989 \n | \n \n 29 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1996 \n | \n \n 22 \n | \n \n W \n | \n
\n 2007 \n | \n \n 11 \n | \n \n Q \n | \n
\n\n
Case 2:
\n\n\n Year \n | \n \n Age \n | \n \n Person \n | \n
\n 1945 \n | \n \n 73 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1956 \n | \n \n 62 \n | \n \n V \n | \n
\n 1961 \n | \n \n 57 \n | \n \n S \n | \n
\n 1973 \n | \n \n 45 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1978 \n | \n \n 40 \n | \n \n \n | \n
\n 1989 \n | \n \n 29 \n | \n \n T \n | \n
\n 1996 \n | \n \n 22 \n | \n \n W \n | \n
\n 2007 \n | \n \n 11 \n | \n \n Q \n | \n
\n\n
5. As many people were born between T and Q as between T and P.
\n\n(Therefore case 1 will be eliminated as in case 1, there were 6 people born between T and Q and hence the above condition can not be fulfilled)
\n\n6. R was born in one of the years before P.
\n\nCase 2:
\n\n\n Year \n | \n \n Age \n | \n \n Person \n | \n
\n 1945 \n | \n \n 73 \n | \n \n R \n | \n
\n 1956 \n | \n \n 62 \n | \n \n V \n | \n
\n 1961 \n | \n \n 57 \n | \n \n S \n | \n
\n 1973 \n | \n \n 45 \n | \n \n P \n | \n
\n 1978 \n | \n \n 40 \n | \n \n U \n | \n
\n 1989 \n | \n \n 29 \n | \n \n T \n | \n
\n 1996 \n | \n \n 22 \n | \n \n W \n | \n
\n 2007 \n | \n \n 11 \n | \n \n Q \n | \n
\n\n
Hence, R was born in 1945.
\nSimilar Questions
- In an alloy, zinc and copper are in the ratio 1 : 2. In the second alloy, the same elements are in the ratio 2 : 3. If these two alloys be mixed to form a new alloy in which two elements are in the ratio 5:8, the ratio of these two alloys in the new allow
- Two types of rice (type 1 and type 2) were mixed in the respective ratio of 1 : 3. The mixture was then sold @ 75.60 per kg to gain a profit of 20%. If the price of type 1 rice is Rs. 75 per kg, what is the price of type 2 price per kg?
- Are all the four friends viz. A, B, C and D who are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre? I) B sits second to right of D. D faces the centre. C sits to immediate right of both B and D. II) A sits to immediate left to B. C is not an immedia
- A person ordered 4 shirts of brand A and some shirts of brand B. The price of one shirt of brand A was twice that of brand B. When the order was executed, it was found that the numbers of the two brands has been interchanged . This increased the bill by 4
- The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10, D is 3 less than A, B is the middle term. F is as much less than B as C is greater than D, G is greater than F.